No letters left, and nothing from me to add today. You may have noticed that I avoided films with numbers in the titles? (For example, ‘127 Hours’ (2010) )
That was because I now have a challenge for you!
I would like you to let me know what your favourite ‘numbers’ film is. Please reply in the comments below, and no cheating! 🙂
Thanks once again to everyone who played along, and contributed so much to this enjoyable series. It was made possible by your engagement, and the comments you made. I will be posting a conclusion tomorrow, to let everybody know my thoughts about taking on such a long and arduous challenge, and what it meant to me as a blogger.
My sincere best wishes to you all. Pete.
I just saw 20th Century Women and it was quite good. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for the tip, Lloyd.
LikeLiked by 1 person
🙂
LikeLike
127 Hours and 2001: A Space Odyssey do come to mind.
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s the spirit! Shame about 127 Hours, but 2001 works for me.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It was a walk down memory lane. Thank you!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s probably not considered a great film but I love 10 Things I Hate About You. It’s probably my most watched film of all time.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I believe it is an adaptation of The Taming of The Shrew, Abbi. Sorry to say that I have yet to see it.
Thanks for playing along.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLike
It is indeed!
LikeLiked by 1 person
10 North Frederick, a steamy film.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for that unusual choice, Elizabeth. A 1950s drama that I don’t recall seeing.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
This came as a nice surprise in my post..it’s a great idea following up on the other A-Z challenge. Aside from the astonishing movie 127 hours, I shall pick..
12 Angry Men, (1957), 12 monkey’s (1995), 13 Ghosts 1960), 30 Days of Night (2007), 10 Things I Hate About You (1999), and 39 Steps (1935).
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nice to see ’30 Days of Night’ get a mention, MV. Great vampires!
I was less impressed with ‘127 Hours’, I confess. Although it was a true story, I lost interest after 127 seconds!
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
12 Angry Men should be required viewing in school. The beauty of debate and synergy – I think if they’d been on that space station, those twelve people could’ve figured out how to pull the plug on HAL.
LikeLiked by 1 person
The jury process has never been done better, Robert. I can only agree.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
This us Memorial Day weekend in the U.S., so I should have remembered “1776”which was not a great movie, but still, in a light and entertaining way, painlessly conveyed a bit of actual history, while having a bit of fun, kind of a difficult balancing act.
Thanks for a really fantastic movie series, Pete, this has been great. I’ve now got an interesting list to draw from, next rainy evening. And your participants were great, too. Cheers! RPT
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t seen the musical ‘1776’, but that did remind me of ‘Sweet Liberty’ (1986), a well-scripted Alan Alda film.
Thanks for all your comments and participation. Look forward to seeing you here again one of these days. have a good holiday weekend over there.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
2001 Space Odyssey hands down!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Good choice, Felicity! x
LikeLike
8mm and I give no excuses (but since 2001 was already sold out, I’ll stick with it).
Warmest regards, Theo
LikeLiked by 1 person
8 MM is a powerful film, Theo. One of Cage’s better serious roles too.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLike
Michael winterbottom’s “9 Songs” !
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for your unusual pick, John. I have never seen that British film.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Pete, it’s a very unique film – a couple see 9 independent bands perform and in between perform a variety of sex acts on each other – it is graphic, but artistic
LikeLiked by 1 person
Sounds very different, John!
LikeLike
Just a heads up – check out the trailer first!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Will do!
LikeLike
Pete, are you going to contribute your own picks after we all comment in a reversal of the usual procedure, or just leave us to read between the lines to find your picks?
8 Femmes was an interesting film I’d forgotten until lividemerald2013, the francophile, mentioned it. Such a wonderful collection of French actresses, and each with their own song!
1900 was mentioned under N, but it properly belongs here now that the rules have been tinkered with.
3 Women is my recommendation – a dreamy, oestrogen-charged film from Robert Altman, that I’d forgotten until I recently stumbled across reviews from Charlene’s (Mostly) Classic Movie Reviews and Scopophilia.
Thanks for your generous fun, Pete
LikeLiked by 1 person
I was just waiting for someone to ask me!
My top pick would have been ‘2001: A Space Odyssey’. That film blew me away, as a teenager.
I would also have featured ‘1408’ (2007), a film that doesn’t get enough appreciation. ‘8 Women’, which you mentioned, and is in my DVD collection. ’10 Rillington Place’ (1971) with Attenborough as the chilling serial killer, Christie. ’13 Tzameti’ (2005), an amazing French/Georgian film that would almost take my top pick; and the bizarre but wonderful ’13: Game of Death’ (2006), a simply brilliant treat from Thailand.
Your choice of Altman’s ‘3 Women’ was a good one. I have an on/off relationship with Altman’s films, but adore ‘Short Cuts’, ‘The Player’, and ‘Gosford Park’ too. Thanks so much for playing along.
I hope you will pop back occasionally, for my other film posts.
Very Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m following you now, so I’ll pop back often. Regards, Peter
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks very much, Peter. It was a pleasure to ‘meet’ you.
Regards, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m going to try not to repeat movies that people have already mentioned, although my list would definitely include 2001 and 12 Angry Men. I know this is actually spelled out but can I include Seven with Brad Pitt, Morgan Freeman and Kevin Spacey? I’d also pick 10 Cloverfield Lane, 1408, and 42nd Street.☺
LikeLiked by 2 people
Sorry, ‘Se7en’ (that’s how they spell it on the film posters) has a number in the title, but it’s an ‘S’ film as far as this goes. However, I was very pleased to see you mention ‘1408’, as I hoped that someone would. I love that little horror film, and it has a great cast too. Thanks for that, Kim.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I thought that might be the case. I’m so glad you liked 1408 Pete! It’s one of my favorite King adaptations.😊
LikeLiked by 2 people
It’s an undervalued film, in my opinion. (So is ‘Secret Window’ (2004) another effective story.)
LikeLiked by 2 people
I agree on both Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I too agree with both of those statements.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nice pick of 1408, that really terrified me.
LikeLiked by 2 people
😱
LikeLiked by 1 person
It was pretty frightening.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Back in 1979, I attended the première of “10” in Kansas City. Starrring Bo Derek and Dudley Moore, this film (and Ravel’s “Bolero”) became quite a sensation!
I haven’t seen Federico Fellini’s “8 1/2” (1963), “3:10 to Yuma” (1957/2007), or “The 40-Year-Old Virgin” (2005), so I can’t weigh in on those films. But I imagine someone will mention them. I have seen “9 1/2 Weeks” (1986), starring Kim Basinger and Mickey Rourke, but it’s been too long, so I can’t weigh in on that film, either. The same goes for “20,000 Leagues Under the Sea” (1954), which I haven’t seen since I was a young kid who took baths. I’ve read Jules Verne’s book twice (1978 and 1985) in the original French since then, but I doubt Disney’s version did it much justice. Still, I’m aware that the film maintains a solid rating among critics…
One film that I borrowed from the library a couple years ago (and watched twice before returning it) was Alfred Hitchcock’s “The 39 Steps” (1935), starring Robert Donat. Although the dialogue is incredibly corny and stilted by today’s standards (but probably normal and natural back then), the movie itself is quite good.
I have a few “number duds” in my collection, but one of them is not “8 femmes” (2002), in which eight women (quoting Wikipedia) “gather to celebrate Christmas in an isolated, snowbound cottage only to find Marcel, the family patriarch, dead with a knife in his back. Trapped in the house, every woman becomes a suspect, each having her own motive and secret.” It’s a decent film with an outstanding female cast.
I don’t know whether Darren Aronofsky’s “π” (1998) can be included in the numbers category. Technically, π is a Greek letter, but it does represent a number (3.14159…). It’s certainly a very good film.
As for my number one film, I’m going to pick (but not name) a classic science fiction film by Stanley Kubrick. I have the soundtrack on CD, and I’ve also read Arthur C. Clarke’s novelization in both the original English and in French translation. I remember my father driving me past the luxurious Midland Theater in downtown Kansas City back in 1968, and the excitement I felt when seeing the title of this film on the marquee. Unfortunately, my parents didn’t care for science fiction, so I had to wait until the film was shown on TV—not quite the same as seeing it on the big screen! But many years later, the film returned to move theaters for a special anniversary showing, and I finally got the opportunity to see this masterpiece that way it should be seen. Now, I just watch it on DVD…
“Open the pod bay doors, HAL.”
LikeLiked by 2 people
A classic top choice indeed, David.
I have seen both versions of ‘3:10 to Yuma’, and both are good. I have the DVD of ‘8 Women’, (Deneuve of course) and wondered if anyone would mention it. Thanks as always for the interesting background to your selections, and for your enthusiastic participation in this challenge.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Twelve Monkeys., The Sixth Sense, 2001: A Space Odyssey, 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea….
LikeLiked by 2 people
I will happily accept ‘2001’, and ‘20,000 Leagues’, Cindy. (The other two would be an ‘S’ and a ‘T’ for the purposes of this post)
Thanks for playing along, and have a great break away from blogging in June.
Best wishes as always, Pete.
LikeLike
Oh easy for me, 101 Dalmations, both versions, the 1961 Disney classic but also the 1996 version with Glenn Close being bonkers as Cruella De Ville.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Good call on both.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Good choice, FR. A classic ‘numbers title’.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
2001, for me, Pete….I saw it soon after it came out, and was mesmerised..
then, of course there’s Kieslowski, who liked numbers for film series…Three Colours, and then Dekalog….
LikeLiked by 1 person
I saw ‘2001’ on the big screen when it was released. At the time, it was just overwhelming. Good choice, Sue.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 2 people
😀
LikeLike
It has to be 12 Angry Men and the original Sidney Lumet one from 1957 at that. You can know the plot inside out after watching it many times but it never fails to be utterly gripping. And such marvellous performances – the creme de la creme of character actors like Martin Balsam, Lee J Cobb and E G Marshall. Even Fonda, who’s not my favourite Hollywood ‘great’ gives one of his best performances. And let’s not forget Reginald Rose’s original book and screenplay which make for riveting arguments.
LikeLiked by 1 person
A great choice, Sarah. No matter how many times I see that film, it never loses its appeal.
Best wishes, Pete. x
LikeLiked by 1 person
I had to check as I wasn’t sure if some were written with numbers… 10 Things I Hate about You (I really enjoy this Shakespearean adaptation. Great leads), Fellini’s 8 1/2, 12 Monkeys, 12 Angry Men (I didn’t realise this was written in numbers, but it seems to be…), 21 (we love cons after all), 21 grams. I quite liked the 25th Hour. I almost forgot 2001 A Space Odyssey. I can’t remember every watching 47 Ronin the Japanese movie, but wondered if you knew it.
Great series, Pete!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thanks for playing along with all those great suggestions, Olga. I was expecting lots of comments suggesting ‘2001’, which would have been my own choice today.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLike
I made certain not to read the comments first before commenting, so the first number movie to pop into my head was, “7 Days In May”.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, GP. There seem to be quite a few ‘7’ films. Good choice.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
“13th Warrior”…..”7 Samurai” (but this probably spelled out)…..brain farts….that is all I got…damn! Have a good Saturday….chuq
LikeLiked by 1 person
’13th Warrior’ is perfectly acceptable, chuq. Thanks for that.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
My parents say 2012. I hardly ever watch movies but have certainly enjoyed some of your posts in this series.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Good call, Robbie. ‘2012’ may not be a great film, but it is certainly a ‘numbers title’! (The special effects were good)
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
In any event, the film stars John Cusack. That elevates it a bit. (I have it on DVD.)
LikeLiked by 1 person
I like Cusack too, and though I don’t own the film, I have watched it several times on TV. I like Woody Harrelson’s crazy character.
LikeLiked by 1 person
28 Days Later springs to mind. I found this undertaking of yours to be extremely informative and comprehensive. You deserve a pat on the back.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thanks, V. ’28 Days Later’ is a good choice.
Cheers, Pete.
LikeLiked by 2 people
It scared the hell out of me the first time saw it. I suppose many sequels will get mentioned on this post, considering most have numbers after the main title.
LikeLiked by 2 people
The title has to be a number. No cheating with ‘Saw 4’ and such like! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah, I get you now. Damn, I was going to cheat with a few too.
LikeLiked by 2 people