Please play along with your choices for ‘K’. Any book title, or the surname of an author, as long as it begins with that letter. I am going to avoid the obvious, with Stephen King, as he has had many mentions already in book titles.
When I was in Primary School, I got a book as a Christmas present. I was fascinated by the illustrated historical fantasy of Tom, a young Victorian chimney sweep who falls into a river, and is transformed into a ‘water baby’. Tom then embarks on a series of adventures in the novel ‘The Water babies’, by Charles Kingsley. Now I am older, I can of course see that this was a story about morals, religious redemption, and the evils of child labour in 19th century England. At the time though, I just lost myself in the wonder of the idea.
Published in 1936, George Orwell’s novel ‘Keep The Aspidistra Flying’ is a book about a social rebel that preceded the British ‘New Wave’ by more than twenty years. The protagonist, Comstock, decides to abandon the routine of daily life, and his regular job, and pursue a love of writing poetry. This leads him down a trail of poverty, drunkenness, and difficult relationships, all set in run-down areas of London that have since become fashionable and expensive. Ultimately, he has to conform to survive, signified by his purchase of the previously despised aspidistra plant, displayed in the window of his flat.
James Clavell’s 1962 novel ‘King Rat’ is a prisoner of war story with a difference. I was used to reading about heroic prisoners, men planning escapes, and defying their guards. But in this book, we see an uncomfortable side of incarceration by the Japanese, with an American prisoner known as ‘The King’ literally running the camp at Changi, and operating a flourishing black market, with the full knowledge and cooperation of the captors. When he decides to breed rats to sell for food, King chooses who to sell them to, getting his own back on some of the corrupt officers in the camp. This is a sobering tale of survival, and an insight into how poor and brutal treatment can bring out the worst and the best in mankind. A powerful read that later became a very good film, starring George Segal.
Rudyard Kipling again, and a double ‘K’, with his novel ‘Kim’. Published in 1901, this is a fascinating look at India at the time, set in the late 19th century. Kipling brings the crowded streets and diverse cultures to life on the page, with the adventures of the young Kim, the orphaned child of an Irish soldier, forced to live by his wits, on the streets of Lahore. He is so much a part of the city, that few ever realise that he is actually white, and take him for a local. This has great scope, with spying against the Russians, a possible new war in Afghanistan, his friendship with a Tibetan Lama, and his eventual education and appointment into a government job. I was very young when I read this book, and have never forgotten it. It was also made into a film in 1950, starring Dean Stockwell, and Errol Flynn.
My top choice today had a brief mention earlier, when discussing the prequel and sequel that followed. I have long been interested in the US Civil War, and read a great deal about it. So, when I heard about a new book that had won the Pulitzer Prize in 1975, I bought it immediately. ‘The Killer Angels’ by Michael Shaara is a novel in the style that is best described as ‘Faction’. It takes real people, in real historical events, then adds fictional characters to develop the plots, and to provide imagined conversations. In this case, the four-day battle of Gettysburg in 1863, the point when that war turned against the Confederacy for the first time. This book is meticulously researched, and fascinating in its authenticity. By using the format of a novel, the reader is drawn into the actions of those historical characters in a completely different way. Aware of their doubts and fears, the indecision, and the differences of opinion that led to failure. One of the most important books ever written about that war, and later made into the film ‘Gettysburg’, in 1993.
Pete, I’m going to choose Heinz G. Konsalik (1921-1999), a prolific German author. I’ve only read two of his books, and they were in French translation. They don’t seem to have been translated into English—which is a shame, if true. I finished reading “L’or du Zephyrus” (“Ein toter Taucher nimmt kein Gold”) (published 1973) on April 14, 1995 while hanging out in Paris, France. I finished reading L’Oncle d’Amérique” (“Das Gift der alten Heimat”) (published 1974) on January 19, 2011 (purchased in Paris, but read in Las Vegas). The first book is about a search for sunken treasure off the Yucatán Peninsula, and the other is about an American, Johnny Miller, who returns to Germany to seek out his family roots. Both of these books make for excellent reading. I would very much like to read more of his works. Perhaps some of your German-speaking followers would be interested in the original books.
LikeLiked by 1 person
All new to me, David, so thanks for those interesting contributions.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Just remembered: I don’t think Brian Keenan’s ‘An Evil Cradling’ has been mentioned? An interesting insight into his experiences as a hostage in Lebanon.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah, Terry Waite’s companion? Thanks for that one, Ros.
LikeLike
Eric Knight-Lassie Come Home
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah, good old Lassie!
Thanks, RPD.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Knuffle Bunny, by Mo Willems.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nice choice of a children’s book. Thanks, Jennie.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Best you you, too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I had also thought about the Kite Runner, King, of course, and a few already mentioned (yes, Kafka). I remember a movie version of Keep the Aspidistra Flying, but it is not one of the novels by Orwell I have read. Taking notes. Thanks, Pete!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Th e film was from 1997, and has a good cast. I have yet to see it though. Thanks for reminding me, Olga.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLike
Yay for Kipling. Kafka. Ken Kesey’s ‘One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest’ is my favorite.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks very much for your choices, Cindy.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLike
Today I add some: Mary M. Kaye, Mascha Kaléko, Ephraim Kishon. Gottfried Keller, Elisabeth Kuebler-Ross,
German authors: Heinrich von Kleist (1777-1811), Hape Kerkeling ( born 1964 is a comedian and author).
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for those suggestions, Irene, and for your German writers too.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLike
I definitely second (or third) Stephen King, Kafka, Susan Monk Kidd, Rudyard Kipling, Daniel Keyes, Ken Kesey, and Killer Angels, The Kite Runner, and Keep the Aspidistra Flying
I Also nominate:
Kidnapped -Stevenson
Kane and Abel – Archer
Kids Say the Darnedest Things – Linkletter
Killing Mr. Griffen – Duncan
The Kindly Ones – Powell
Kindred – Butler
King of the Wind – Henry
King Solomon’s Mines – Haggard
A Kiss Before Dying – Levin
Kiss Me Again, Stranger – du Maurier
The Kitchen God’s Wife – Tan
The Kite Fighters – Park
Kon-Tiki -Heyerdahl
King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table – Green
Authors: Alex Kava, John Katzenbach, Ezra Jack Keats, Carolyne Keene, Helen Keller, Sherrilyn Kenyon, Jack Kerouac, Marian Keyes, Raymond Khoury, Jamaica Kincaid, Owen King, Tabitha King, Martin Luther King, John Knowles, Jayne Ann Krentz, Susan Krinard,
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s the sort of list I thought to see from a librarian! Thanks, Kim, and for mentioning ‘Kidnapped’, which I left off deliberately.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay! I live to serve Pete!😁
LikeLiked by 1 person
Since I am originally from Oregon, I second Arlene’s mention of Ken Kesey. At one point he had a bus full of LSD dropping kids, including my best friend.
LikeLiked by 1 person
He was something of a drug legend indeed, Elizabeth. Ah, those halcyon drug-hazed days… 🙂
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I had forgotten Water Babies – loved it and will be rebuying it for my grandchildren – thanks Pete!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Sometimes the old ones are the best, Felicity! (Like older men of course… 🙂 )
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLike
I haven’t read any of these suggestions so my list gets longer. The only K I can think of is Kafka but I haven’t read any of him! x
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have read ‘The Trial’, and ‘Metamorphosis’, both during my teens. I didn’t feature him, because I was sure that many others would.
Best wishes, Pete. x
LikeLiked by 1 person
Definitely second “The Killer Angels” – – I love history, and it’s a rare skill to to create something that’s both a well-written novel and historically accurate. I’d also nominate Jerzy Kosiński for “The Painted Bird” and “Being There,” and George S. Kaufman for “The Man Who Came to Dinner,” and other funny stuff.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great additions, Robert. After writing this today, it makes me want to read ‘The Killer Angels’ again!
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wow – a lot of great choices by Pete and others! Here are two I wanted to add: if you like “Nordic noir” mystery thrillers, then try “The Keeper Of Lost Causes” by Jussi Adler-Olsen, the first of the series of “Department Q” books – a grizzled Detective is put in the basement (Department Q) with a pile of “very cold cases” just to get him out of the way and of course, he brings them back to life – really intricate and entertaining – here is a look at the series –
The second is close to home, Pete – Paul Theroux’s great travel book “The Kingdom By The Sea”, where he travels the entire coastline of Great Britain – a fascinating look at the country in the mid-80’s…
LikeLiked by 2 people
Not long ago, the BBC showed the foreign language serialisation of those ‘Department Q’ books. Really enjoyable as a detective programme, with some unusual characters. I can’t imagine travelling the whole coastline of the UK, though there are few parts I haven’t seen, in more manageable ‘chunks’.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLike
Pete, I think he took a year to do it, and included Ireland and Scotland as well – fascinating as he took mostly local trains and walked….he stayed in small towns, some barely still alive…not a travelogue as much as a moment in time for country…and I haven’t seen the “Department Q” films yet but I think he first three books were made into movies
LikeLiked by 1 person
I only saw the TV film adaptations, but they were as good as films, and very involving. I can’t imagine being able to get very far around the British coast by train these days. So many local networks have been closed down.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLike
My top pick for K has to be the late Dr Paul Kalanithi’s ‘When breath becomes air’, a very moving summation of what makes human life meaningful, even in the face of death…..he was 36, and diagnosed with terminal lung cancer.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Sue. I remember hearing about that book, but I haven’t read it.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
You should – it’s very powerful
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Flamethrowers, Rachel Kushner, about a young artist girl who goes to Italy as part of a motorcycle team and ends up involved in the ‘movement of 1977’ , a spontaneous political movement that arose in Italy in 1977, by groups of extra-parliamentary left.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Ah, the Brigate Rosse. Heady days indeed. I have a T-shirt with their logo on it. maybe I should read that one, FR.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Again I got nothing in the line of fiction….but non-fiction is cool. “Kilroy Was There” by Tony Hillerman a book of WW2 photos…..”Killing The Rising Sun” by Bill O’Reilly…..”Kiss: Behind The Mask” by David Leaf…..smile I need coffee…LOl chuq
LikeLiked by 2 people
Your non-fiction catalogue stands you in good stead for these posts, chuq. Thanks again.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 2 people
This one was tough, but I have a post drafted about the author of “King Kong” which lead my mind to “King Solomon’s Mines” and then Patterson’s “Kiss The Girls.” Did better than I thought i would.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Two good ones, GP. A stirring tale, and a modern crime thriller.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks – these posts of yours get my mind active in the morning!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Sorry for the letter I, it just went to your comment. Kindly just erase it please. Here’s for today Pete:
One flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest – Ken Kesey
Flowers for Algernon – Daniel Keyes (One of my best reads last year I think)
The Secret Life of Bees – Sue Monk Kidd (One of her best)
The Invention of Wings – Sue Monk Kidd
The Mermaid’s Chair – Sue Monk Kidd (I just love her)
On Writing: Memoirs of the Craft – – Stephen King (His non fiction book that I learned a lot from)
Books by Sophie Kinsella and Judith Krantz
The Early Birth Catches the Worm But the Second Mouse Gets the Cheese – Francis Kong (He is a local author, a motivational speaker and columnist)
LikeLiked by 1 person
You managed to get so much out of the awkward, ‘K’, Arlene. But I knew that you would.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Yes, there are several lovely books under letter K.
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini – about a boy’s experiences in Afghanistan during the fall of the monarchy and the rise of the Taliban. I found it an excellent read, even though it’s not always enjoyable.
LikeLiked by 1 person
A good choice, Ros. I have read that book, and also seen the film based on it.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
My choice for K too!
LikeLiked by 1 person